LASCS 2016 - Program

8:30       9:00       Registration
 
Talks Session 1 - Session Chair: Pieter Meysman
9:00 9:15 Welcome and Ice Breaking Event
9:15 10:00

Keynote Speaker Seán O’Donoghue

Bioinformatics: a happy hunting ground for data scientists
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) and Garvan Institute of Medical Research

10:00 10:15 Yesid Cuesta
An integrative method to unravel the host-parasite interactome: an orthology based approach
10:15 10:30 Ariel Aptekmann
Comparative analysis of Archean core promoter region information content and its relation with optimal growth temperature

10:30 11:00 Morning Coffee Break
 
Talks Session 2 - Session Chair: Marcia Hasenahuer
11:00 11:15 Emilio Fenoy
NetPhosPan: a pan specific predictor for phosphorylation site predictions
11:15 11:30 Osvaldo Burastero
QM/MM Study of the Autophosphorylation Reaction in Histidine Kinases
11:30 11:45 Lucas Defelipe
Protonation modulates stability by regulating mobility of psychrophilic frataxin variant C-terminal region
11:45 12:00 Tadeo Enrique Saldaño
Exploring the subspaces of vibration of Human Transthyretin
12:00 12:30 Sponsor Talk uBiome: the leading microbial genomics company
12:30 14:00 Launch - Poster Session
 
Talks Session 3 - Session Chair: Nilson Coimbra
14:00 14:15 Maria I. Freiberger
On the role of local frustration on proteins’ catalytic sites
14:15 14:30 Diego Zea
How is structural divergence related to evolutionary information?
14:30 14:45 Franco Simonetti
Residue coevolution networks cluster protein families within superfamilies
14:45 15:00 Elin Teppa
Conservation and coevolution at the protein-protein interface increase with the number of interacting partners
15:00 15:30 Afternoon Coffee Break
 
Talks Session 4 - Session Chair: Alexander Monzon
15:30 15:45 Pieter Meysman
From patients to molecules and back again: HLA-dependent varicella-zoster susceptibility
15:45 16:30

Keynote Speaker Ruth Nussinov

Modeling Protein-Protein Interactions for Peptide Targeting
National Cancer Institute, USA and Tel Aviv University, Israel

16:30 16:45 Juan Pablo Bustamante
VarQ: a tool for the structural analysis of protein variations
16:45 17:00 Soledad Ochoa
Towards a better cancer classification: mutational patterns of loci and cancer types
17:00 17:15 Symposium Final Words & Awards
17:15 18:30 Poster Session
18:30 Social Event